ramtown karate logo

News

15th Annual Ryukyukan International Karate Kobudo Tournament

Dixon, California  November 13, 2016

Nohara Koei, Hanshi and president of Shorinryu Ryukyukan Karate Kobudo Federation traveled to California from Okinawa with three of his members. Nohara Hanshi, together with Jim and Kathy Ernest, owners of Ramtown Karate, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo, hosted their 15th Annual Ryukyukan International Karate Kobudo Tournament in Northern California.  The Ryukyukan Dixon Dojo joined Ryukyukan 20 years ago, offering traditional Shorinryu Karate to the Northern California area.  

The tournament offers Knockdown Karate, modeled after the All Ryukyus Full Contact Karate Taikai held each June in Okinawa. 

Advanced Knockdown Results:

Men’s Lightweight Knockdown:

1st place: Tamashiro Osamu, Ryukyukan Okinawa

2nd place: Kenneth Rutter, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

3rd place: Isaiah Mete, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Mens Middleweight Knockdown:

1st place: Jonathon Plocher, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

2nd place: Toda Mamoru, Ryukyukan Japan

3rd place: Marquis Smith, World Oyama Kyokushin San Francisco

Men’s Heavyweight Knockdown:

1st place: Amirlan Tsogthbuyar, Dashaa Mongolia Karate Dojo, San Francisco

2nd place: Juan Landros, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

3rd place: Dirk Herforth, Zen Martial Arts Davis California

Women’s Heavyweight Knockdown:

Kiera MacKenzie, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

Namuun Altanbagana, Dashaa i Karate Dojo, San Francisco

Erin Westfall, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Advanced Kata Results:

Men’s Advanced Kata

1st place: Eric Dana, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

2nd place: Jeremi Kalkowski, Okaigan Dojo, Cupertino California

3rd place: Logan Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

Women’s Advanced Kata

1st place: Sravani Yajamanam, Miladi Karate Yuba City California

2nd place: Nikki Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

3rd place: Megha Natarajan, Okaigan Dojo, Cupertino California

Men’s Advanced Kobudo

1st place: Tamashiro Osamu, Ryukyukan Okinawa

2nd place: Joshua Ziegenmeyer, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

3rd place: Kenneth Rutter, Tiger’s Eye Kyokushin Elko Nevada

Women’s Advanced Kobudo

1st place: Nikki Talken, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo

2nd place: April Ferre, Ryukyukan Dixon California Dojo